Tuesday, January 23, 2018

» Home » Join Now » About KAR » Contact Us

Runner Recognition Program


 

Reynold G. Oas Volunteer of the Year (Kalamazoo)

Demonstrates an exemplary level of volunteerism within the Kalamazoo community at both club sponsored events/programs and other events that benefit the running community and the community as a whole.

  • 2005 – Steve Long
  • 2006 – Bob Smola
  • 2006 – Brenda Stoddard
  • 2007 – Mark Sigfrids
  • 2008 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2009 – Natalie Dale
  • 2010 – Stephanie Sabin
  • 2011 – Julie Wojtaszek
  • 2011 – Brian Dobbie
  • 2012 – Nikki Gates
  • 2013 – Andrew Hirzel
  • 2014 – Matthew Santner
  • 2015 – Fred Keister
  • 2016 – Arya Jayatilaka

Volunteer of the Year (Battle Creek)

Demonstrates an exemplary level of volunteerism within the Battle Creek community at both club sponsored events/programs and other events that benefit the running community and the community as a whole.

  • 2005 – Wayne Young
  • 2006 – Gale Fischer

Spirit of Running

Shares their love and passion for the sport and serves as a positive role model and source of inspiration and encouragement to others.

  • 2006 – Peter Burrill
  • 2006 – Carole Stevens
  • 2008 – Dottie Sullivan
  • 2009 – Mark Sigfrids
  • 2010 – Steve Rice
  • 2011 – Laurie Simmons
  • 2011 – Scott VanLoo
  • 2012 – Brandon Van Dusen
  • 2012 – Nancy Yager
  • 2013 – Maggie Austin
  • 2014 – Randy Middaugh
  • 2015 – Ron Reid
  • 2015 – Rebecca Strauss
  • 2016 – Matthew Norko

Social Runner of the Year

Welcomes and draws people into the running community through demonstrating a warm and friendly spirit.

  • 2006 – Bonnie Sexton
  • 2007 – Bonnie Sexton
  • 2008 – Karen Hook
  • 2009 – Carolyn Brammer
  • 2010 – Christine Thompson
  • 2011 – Andy Boris
  • 2012 – Pat Enlow
  • 2012 – Sherri Enlow
  • 2013 – Steve Rice
  • 2014 – Sherii Sherban
  • 2015 – Lora Hutchinson
  • 2016 – Julie Bradfield

Story Contributor of the Year

Frequently shares fun stories and experiences for the “Rundown” and other KAR related Communications.

  • 2006 – Gale Fischer
  • 2007 – Gale Fischer
  • 2009 – Gale Fischer
  • 2011 – Christen McCool
  • 2013 – Gale Fischer
  • 2014 – Gale Fischer
  • 2015 – Gale Fischer
  • 2016 – Bonnie Sexton

Rookie Runner of the Year

Runner who started running the current year and demonstrates outstanding potential or progress, dedication and sportsmanship.

  • 2006 – Kayla Kling
  • 2009 – Brandon Wise
  • 2010 – Jason Wilhemi
  • 2011 – Robert Williams
  • 2012 – Alayna Pelfresne
  • 2013 – Sharon Manski
  • 2013 – Kristen Maxwell
  • 2014 – James Scott Johnson
  • 2015 – Audrey Hayes

Comeback Runner of the Year

Runner who has been on hiatus for a year or more and makes a notable comeback.

  • 2006 – Mike Willy
  • 2007 – Scott Taylor
  • 2008 – Carole Stevens
  • 2009 – Jane Rolfe
  • 2010 – Joe Hulsebus
  • 2011 – Nick Gooch
  • 2012 – Chelsey Jones
  • 2014 – John Shubnell
  • 2015 – Lisa Jasiak
  • 2016 – Chelsey Jones

Most Improved Runner of the Year

Runner who has shown the most improvement over the past year.

  • 2010 – Jeff Layne
  • 2011 – Teri Olbrot
  • 2012 – Chris Huff
  • 2012 – Lauren Macvicar
  • 2012 – Brent Yager
  • 2013 – Sherri Taylor
  • 2014 – Jason Wilhelmi
  • 2015 – Marie Billen
  • 2016 – Andrew Hirzel

Perseverance Award

  • 2013 – Pam Davis
  • 2013 – Margaret Munger
  • 2014 – Kristen Maxwell
  • 2015 – Amy Clark
  • 2016 – Denise Keely

Mega-Marathoner of the Year

Posts the most marathon completions for the current year. Strictly based on number of completions.

  • 2006 – Peter Gower
  • 2007 – Fred Colbert
  • 2008 – Natalie Dale
  • 2008 – Bob Smola
  • 2008 – Todd Raab
  • 2009 – Joel Pennington
  • 2010 – David Thierjung
  • 2011 – David Thierjung
  • 2012 – Ken Brooks
  • 2013 – Scott VanLoo
  • 2014 – Scott VanLoo
  • 2015 – Scott VanLoo
  • 2016 – Scott VanLoo

Mega-Racer of the Year

Posts the most race completions (5K — Marathon) for the current year. Strictly based on the number of completions. Events may be relay’s or fun runs as long as the leg distance is 5K or greater.

  • 2006 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2007 – Fred Colbert
  • 2008 – Fred Colbert
  • 2008 – Joe Reitz
  • 2008 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2009 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2010 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2011 – Frank Maston
  • 2012 – Frank Maston
  • 2013 – Frank Maston
  • 2014 – Frank Maston
  • 2015 – Frank Maston
  • 2016 – Frank Maston

Mega-Trail Racer of the Year

Posts the most trail race completions (5K – Marathon) for the current year. Strictly based on the number of completions. Events may be relay’s or fun runs as long as the leg distance is 5K or greater.

  • 2013 – Scott VanLoo
  • 2014 – Scott VanLoo
  • 2015 – Scott VanLoo
  • 2016 – Frank Maston

Male Youth Runner of the Year

Runner under age 12 that demonstrates competitive excellence, sportsmanship & serves as a positive role model to others.

  • 2006 – Kyle Downard
  • 2009 – Michael Orwin
  • 2013 – Max Rathburn
  • 2014 – Michael Kloosterman
  • 2015 – Thenuka Jayatilaka
  • 2016 – Jackson Lam

Female Youth Runner of the Year

Runner under age 12 that demonstrates competitive excellence, sportsmanship & serves as a positive role model to others.

  • 2008 – Savannah Huitema
  • 2009 – Addie Maston
  • 2010 – Addie Maston
  • 2011 – Addie Maston
  • 2012 – Addie Maston
  • 2013 – Aliza Garcia
  • 2014 – Maggie Mills
  • 2015 – Claire Goodwin-Kelly
  • 2016 – Evelyn Argo

Male Open Runner of the Year

Demonstrates competitive excellence in Open competition, sportsmanship and serves as a positive role model to others.

  • 2006 – Marty Buffenbarger
  • 2007 – Gale Fischer
  • 2008 – Ken Brooks
  • 2009 – Ken Brooks
  • 2010 – Ken Brooks
  • 2011 – Ken Brooks
  • 2012 – Jonathan Marsh
  • 2013 – Zachary Baker
  • 2014 – Scott Evans
  • 2015 -Brendan Molony
  • 2016 – Julian Borst

Female Open Runner of the Year

Demonstrates competitive excellence in Open competition, sportsmanship and serves as a positive role model to others.

  • 2006 – Jen Shaffer
  • 2007 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2008 – Erin Lumbard
  • 2009 – Hannah Norton
  • 2010 – Megan Osterling
  • 2011 – Nicole Clement
  • 2012 – Michelle Grevenstuk
  • 2013 – Michelle Grevenstuk
  • 2014 – Michelle Grevenstuk
  • 2015 – Lauren MacVicar
  • 2016 – Marie Billen

Male Masters Runner of the Year

Runner aged 40+ that demonstrates competitive excellence in Masters competition, sportsmanship and serves as a positive role model to others.

  • 2006 – Charlie Broberg
  • 2007 – Joe Reitz
  • 2008 – Ralph Meyer
  • 2009 – Joe Reitz
  • 2010 – Joe Reitz
  • 2011 – Joe Reitz
  • 2012 – Joe Reitz
  • 2013 – Mike Waterman
  • 2014 – Mike Waterman
  • 2015 – Joel VanderKooi
  • 2016 – Jeff Layne

Female Masters Runner of the Year

Runner aged 40+ that demonstrates competitive excellence in Masters competition, sportsmanship and serves as a positive role model to others.

  • 2006 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2007 – Julie Hoffmann
  • 2008 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2009 – Leslie Scheffers
  • 2010 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2011 – Leslie Scheffers
  • 2012 – Leslie Scheffers
  • 2013 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2014 – Gena VanderMeulen
  • 2015 – Megan James
  • 2016 – Heather Boersma

Male Grand Masters Runner of the Year

Runner aged 50+ that demonstrates competitive excellence in Masters competition, sportsmanship and serves as a positive role model to others.

  • 2009 – Eric Zeeb
  • 2010 – Rick Motter
  • 2011 – Andrew Hirzel
  • 2012 – Mark Sigfrids
  • 2013 – Kevin Rabineau
  • 2014 – Morris Applebey
  • 2015 – Arya Jayatilaka
  • 2016 – Mark Sigfrids

Female Grand Masters Runner of the Year

Runner aged 50+ that demonstrates competitive excellence in Masters competition, sportsmanship and serves as a positive role model to others.

  • 2009 – Julie Hoffmann
  • 2010 – Francine Bangs
  • 2011 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2012 – Peggy Zeeb
  • 2013 – Julie Hoffman
  • 2014 – Leslie Scheffers
  • 2015 – Leslie Scheffers
  • 2016 – Peggy Zeeb

Patrick Johnson Volunteer Recognition Program

The program is a vehicle to recognize and thank the many club members who volunteer their time and energy by contributing to the local running community through KAR events and programs. Volunteers assisting with a KAR organized or sponsored event or program are eligible to earn points towards a special gift and drawing held after the close of each year at the annual banquet. The top three volunteers earning the most points during the course of the year are awarded a special gift and recognition. Total points are listed below in ().

  • 2006 – Mindy Allwardt (130)
  • 2006 – Marty Buffenbarger (130)
  • 2006 – Lana Hulsebus (110)
  • 2006 – Todd Prom (90)
  • 2006 – Peggy Zeeb (90)
  • 2007 – Mark Sigfrids (140)
  • 2007 – Francine Bangs (130)
  • 2007 – Dave Walch (120)
  • 2008 – Peggy Zeeb (160)
  • 2008 – Brian Dobbie (140)
  • 2008 – Pat Johnson (140)
  • 2008 – Cindi MacDonald (140)
  • 2008 – Dave Walch (140)
  • 2008 – Francine Bangs (120)
  • 2008 – Marty Buffenbarger (120)
  • 2009 – Natalie Dale (240)
  • 2009 – Cindi MacDonald (180)
  • 2009 – Francine Bangs (150)
  • 2009 – Peggy Zeeb (150)
  • 2010 – Natalie Dale (220)
  • 2010 – Steve Rice (150)
  • 2010 – Colleen Orwin (130)
  • 2010 – Michael Orwin (130)
  • 2011 – Steve Rice (340)
  • 2011 – Zach Baker (330)
  • 2011 – Brian Dobbie (300)
  • 2012 – Bonnie Sexton (450)
  • 2012 – Nikki Gates (430)
  • 2012 – Pat Enlow (380)
  • 2013 – Bonnie Sexton (480)
  • 2013 – Charlene Orwin (430)
  • 2013 – Steve Rice (310)