Tuesday, November 24, 2020

» Home » Join Now » About KAR » Contact Us

Event and Program Directors


 

Functional Directors

Zachary Baker
Director of Marketing Promotions

Andrea Gooch
Director of Expo Marketing

Phil Goodwin
Director of Graphic and Website Design
Phil.goodwin@kalamazooarearunners.org

Joe Hulsebus
Director of Database Administration
Joe.hulsebus@kalamazooarearunners.org

vacant
Director Indoor Track Workouts

Julie Wojtaszek
Director of Online Registration
Julie.wojtaszek@kalamazooarearunners.org

Event Directors/Committee Members

Terry Hutchins
Co-Director, Kal-Haven Trail Run

Julie Wojtaszek
Co-Director, Kal-Haven Trail Run
Julie.wojtaszek@kalamazooarearunners.org

*** Kalamazoo Klassic Committee (KAR Representatives)

Carole Bolthouse
Co-Director, Kalamazoo Klassic

Nikki Gates
Awards Coordinator

Bonnie Sexton
Volunteer Coordinator
Bonnie.sexton@kalamazooarearunners.org

*** Turkey Trot Time Prediction Run Planning Committee

Bonnie Sexton
Co-Director, Turkey Trot
Bonnie.sexton@kalamazooarearunners.org

Scott Taylor
Co-Director, Turkey Trot
Scott.taylor@kalamazooarearunners.org

Brett Beier
Committee Member

Nikki Gates
Committee Member

Andrea Gooch
Committee Member

Andy Hirzel
Committee Member

Bonnie Sexton
Co-Director, Portage Half Marathon
Bonnie.sexton@kalamazooarearunners.org

Karen Townsend
Co-Director, Portage Half Marathon

Nikki Gates
Director, Member Reception Runs

Troy Root
Director, Childrens’ Easter Egg Hunt Dash

Dave Walch
Director, Halloween Hash

Laura Ferrara
Director, Educational Clinics

Robin Carpenter
Director Borgess Run Camp Social

*** YMCA Healthy Kids Day Run Committee

Robin Carpenter
Committee Member

Bonnie Sexton
Committee Member
Bonnie.sexton@kalamazooarearunners.org

Program Directors

Bonnie Sexton
Co-Director, Fast Track
Bonnie.sexton@kalamazooarearunners.org

Katie Conor
Co-Director, Fast Track

Cindi MacDonald
Co-Director, Safari

*** Beyond Planning Committee

Steve Rice
Co-Director, Beyond

Bonnie Sexton
Co-Director, Beyond

Angela Keyes
Committee member

Zachary Baker
Committee member

Don Morris
Committee member

Brian Dobbie
Committee member

Team Captains

Pam Boner
Team Co-Captain, Relay for Life

Michelle Fakler
Team Co-Captain, Relay for Life

Ferdi Hintz
Team Co-Captain, Relay for Life

Bonnie Sexton
Team Captain, Race for the Cure
Bonnie.sexton@kalamazooarearunners.org

Troy Root
Team Captain, Jingle Bell Run

*** Battle Creek Subcommittee

Judah Gesmundo (Chair)
Lynn Scherer (Chair)
Carie Faul
Jane Rolfe
Gale Fischer
Renee Mercer
Brett Hall

Group Run Directors

Laura Ferrara
Maple Street Magnet School – Wed Night

Bonnie Sexton
Portage YMCA – Wed Night

Steve Rice
Borgess Health and Fitness Center – Wed Night

Renee Mercer
Battle Creek YMCA – Tues Morning

Brett Hall
Cutie Pie Café – Sunday Morning

Chuck Zahnow
Lakeview High School – Wed Night

Stephanie Demarest
Burnham Brook Center Parking Lot – Thurs Night

Other

Gale Fischer
Another Runner’s Perspective
Gale.fischer@kalamazooarearunners.org

Christen McCool
Featured Member Columnist

Lana Hulsebus
Club Photographer

as of 3/18/2012